Here they weave together sounds into a seamless patchwork, rich in layers and excitement.
It's a tighter and more focused record that pares back the band's habit for noisy embellishment and psychic jewelry to reveal taught rhythms and catchy hooks.
With repeat spins, it gradually morphs into its true nature of earworm irresistibility.
An album that plays like a voyage or single composition, taking twists and turns within gloriously maze-like arrangements.
It’s challenging yet fairly catchy beneath all the layering. It’s abstract vocally yet painfully direct musically.
Exotic instrumentation and heady tropical atmospheres make for a transportive vibe.
The song writing and wandering arrangements didn’t always hit home - they mostly made me realise just how focused other artists working with similar sounds like Animal Collective and Fever Ray are.
I find it hard to explain why I think this is the best neo-psych record of the decade, but all I know is that it gives me that fuzzy feeling of excitement that all experimental music should. The production is lush, the songs are killer and it’s aged fantastically.
A lushly produced electropop album, full of funky bops with exotic sounds. It is also a great ambient listen, if that's your vibe.
Favourite: Adult Goth
Absolutely on elf the best albums I've heard in a while!! A mutant psychedelic rave album, but also a transfixing oddball odyssey that transcends most of its contemporaries in psychedelia to make something modern and truly singular.
1 | Glass Jar 11:21 | 100 |
2 | ∞ 1:03 | 100 |
3 | Adult Goth 6:15 | 100 |
4 | Chinese High 5:12 | 100 |
5 | MindKilla 5:16 | 100 |
6 | ∞ ∞ 1:33 | 100 |
7 | Romance Layers 4:25 | 95 |
8 | Sacer 5:39 | 100 |
9 | ∞ ∞ ∞ 1:25 | 100 |
10 | Thru and Thru 5:40 | 100 |
#6 | / | Stereogum |
#8 | / | DIY |
#8 | / | Tiny Mix Tapes |
#9 | / | No Ripcord |
#14 | / | One Thirty BPM |
#15 | / | The Line of Best Fit |
#15 | / | Urban Outfitters |
#19 | / | Cokemachineglow |
#19 | / | Slant |
#22 | / | Uncut |