The jump from one record to the next is made even more revelatory by the English producer’s refinement and assuredness.
Part of what makes Galaxy Garden unique, in a scene that's quickly become glutted, is its simultaneous sensitivity to particular old-school sonics and an interest in everything that's come after.
At times it’s like being caught in a Honolulu crack epidemic, at others; the most accomplished retro project in years.
Galaxy Garden is ambitious, which is to be lauded, and Cutler also has a reassuringly realistic outlook when saying that he is still “chipping away at a big idea”.
[Genre: Acid House]
I really liked what I was hearing, but it slowly just phased into background music for me. It felt like a 50 minute song. Probably won't see myself coming back to this TOO often, but I would definitely recommend this.
2023 Edit: Yeah on a relisten this is hitting so much harder. Some truly blissful soundscapes here, deserves way more love
favourite tracks: New Colour, The Animal Pattern, As A Child, Raindance, Earth's Lungs
least favourite: Dragon Blue Eyes
Summary: ... read more
While this is a very groovy and intergalactic sounding electronic record, it does kind of bleed together and feel amorphous after a while. Never not fun, but occasionally samey.
The longer I listened to Galaxy Garden's Lone, the simpler I found it to be. Simple, not as in easy to deconstruct or superficial but simple as in unidealistic or content to be more of the same. I got pretty tired of Lone about three quarters in but wasn't urged to halt my listen. For how long it lasts, it's an album with great production value and a pleasant middle ground between exciting and relaxing. It does well what it does, but that's all it does.
The genre is labeled as Acid House, but ... read more
While there were a 2 tracks I found to be just okay, I feel like the overall experience from start to finish excuses it because it not only feels like something from an old video game, but it feels like ascending. It's such an ethereal experience that takes you to another universe.
FAV TRACKS: New Colour, The Animal Pattern, As a Child, Lying in the Reeds, Crystal Caverns 1991, Raindance, Dream Girl / Sky Surfer, Cthulhu, Spirals
LEAST FAV TRACK: Earth's Lungs (Still a great track)
While this is a very groovy and intergalactic sounding electronic record, it does kind of bleed together and feel amorphous after a while. Never not fun, but occasionally samey.
1 | New Colour 4:39 | 94 |
2 | The Animal Pattern 4:26 | 91 |
3 | As a Child 5:27 with Machinedrum | 95 |
4 | Lying in the Reeds 4:31 | 94 |
5 | Dragon Blue Eyes 1:10 | 88 |
6 | Crystal Caverns 1991 4:51 | 94 |
7 | Raindance 4:22 | 88 |
8 | Dream Girl / Sky Surfer 5:23 | 96 |
9 | Earth's Lungs 4:20 | 85 |
10 | Cthulhu 4:28 with Machinedrum | 94 |
11 | Stands Tidal Waves 1:47 | 81 |
12 | Spirals 5:33 with Anneka | 91 |
#31 | / | The Needle Drop |
#46 | / | Crack Magazine |
#50 | / | Beats Per Minute |