These are unconventional songs about unconventional heartache. And just as every person reacts differently in different situations, so too does Deerhoof.
Breakup Song is as original and uncompromising as anything else Deerhoof have done.
This is an album that doesn't just throw caution to the wind, but stamps on it after it's fallen to the floor, and then misspells its name on its grave
On this album, Deerhoof get into your veins, smash the ice off of your broken heart, inject some saccharine bounce, and get out again without a moment of hesitation.
What’s astonishing about Breakup Song is how it maintains an intuitive notion of coherence, even with its handling of contradictions. All the while making it look easy.
No-wave krunch meets mutant disco shuffle meets snippets of global radness and, yeah, it’s better than Animal Collective’s new one.
Breakup Song is fresh and addictive enough to make listeners fall in love all over again.
They just feel more well honed this time around, conveying their music in simple, direct terms.
It’s a bright, brief, crystalline work that is a more than worthy addition to one of the most consistently excellent catalogues in alternative music.
There are patches of tedium, but the best moments are both surprising and engaging.
A rough band presenting its smoothest listen, a guitar band sacrificing free jam for boxed beats, and a prog band’s attempt to dial down the aural kudzu
I've never been a fan of the song structures of Deerhoof. It's always been the one thing turning me off of their music. This album is no different, except the uniform concept of their unique perspectives on the "breakup song" makes this not only the most interesting album from a structural angle, but it makes the inventiveness and noisy chaos of the experimental instrumentation that much more captivating. The first Deerhoof album I've loved, here's to more.
April 2nd 2023: i notice ‘Miracle-Level’ by Deerhoof featured among new releases on AOTY’s front page. i check it out since i find the cover interesting. come to the conclusion that it’s quite decent… and interesting.
mid to late December 2023: i enjoy coming back to the track ‘Everybody, Marvel’ off that album while working on my list of the best songs of 2023 and rank it at #19 of that list.
January to early February 2024: i find myself coming back ... read more
1 | Breakup Songs 2:02 | 95 |
2 | There's That Grin 3:18 | 88 |
3 | Bad Kids to the Front 2:32 | 82 |
4 | Zero Seconds Pause 2:51 | 92 |
5 | Mothball the Fleet 3:14 | 88 |
6 | Flower 2:21 | 89 |
7 | To Fly or Not to Fly 1:45 | 86 |
8 | The Trouble with Candyhands 3:03 | 91 |
9 | We Do Parties 3:01 | 88 |
10 | Mario's Flaming Whiskers III 2:30 | 84 |
11 | Fete D'adieu 3:16 | 92 |
#11 | / | AllMusic |
#23 | / | Cokemachineglow |
#39 | / | The Needle Drop |
#43 | / | No Ripcord |
#79 | / | Crack Magazine |