Elton John be like: https://youtu.be/LzkTbS2PXNM?si=Rx9m7IJKxvwyNYz6
So before i am going to start another discography, i am also going to review few classic albums done by Brits.
Lets talk about beloved gay hit maker. Elton is interesting example of hitmaker. His best days he had in 70's, but somehow he has in every decade since 70's no. 1 in UK. I really wanted to listen to one of his albums. I picked this one, because i knew two songs from here. Beside obvious one, i have listen "I ... read more
Look Rocket Man is amazing but an me give more love to Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters :)
Track Review
Honky Cat 9.5/10
Mellow 8.5/10
I Think I'm Going To Kill Myself .8.5/10.
Susie (Dramas) 8/10
Rocket Man (I Think It's Going to Be a Long, Long Time) 10/10
Salvation 8/10
Slave 7.5/10.
Amy 7.5/10.
Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters 10/10
Hercules 8.5/10.
Average: 8.6/10
It starts with a cat and ends with another.
'Honky Château' is packed with classic Elton-John-isms. And by that I mean, it's quintessentially the type of music you'd expect from him. It shines bright with classics "Rocket Man" and "Honky Cat", it features hidden gems "Mellow" and "Salvation", but it also faults on sonic palette and memorability in "Susie (Dramas)" or "Hercules".
He has better but there's no denying this is ... read more
1. Honky Cat - 10/10 ⭐⭐⭐
2. Mellow - 7.5/10
3. I Think I’m Going to Kill Myself - 10/10 ⭐⭐⭐
4. Susie (Dramas) - 9/10 ⭐⭐
5. Rocket Man (I Think It’s Going to Be a Long, Long Time) - 10/10 ⭐⭐⭐
6. Salvation - 7/10
7. Slave - 5/10
8. Amy - 7/10
9. Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters - 9/10 ⭐⭐
10. Hercules - 8.5/10 ⭐
11. Slave (Alternate Version) - 9/10 ⭐⭐
90/110
8.2/10 (Great 8.0-8.9)
1 | Honky Cat 5:13 | 87 |
2 | Mellow 5:32 | 80 |
3 | I Think I'm Going To Kill Myself 3:35 | 88 |
4 | Susie (Dramas) 3:24 | 77 |
5 | Rocket Man (I Think It's Going To Be A Long, Long Time) 4:41 | 98 |
6 | Salvation 3:58 | 74 |
7 | Slave 4:22 | 69 |
8 | Amy 4:03 | 75 |
9 | Mona Lisa And Mad Hatters 5:00 | 84 |
10 | Hercules 5:20 | 76 |