If you're like me and love VLV with a passion then this little EP is prb a dream come true right? More VLV type songs? The opener of VLV but with lyrics and longer? Fuck yeah!
But do these live up to the album or are these just forgettable B-sides they just wanted to put out for the fans knowing they weren't that good.
NOPE...well. At points kinda.
Lost+ is unnecessary, why does Jay Z have to be on this? The original wasn't really screaming for a Jay Z feature on it.
That remix of Lovers ... read more
The Viva La Vida sessions were something else.
A little under half a year after Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends was released, Coldplay released the Prospekt's March EP, containing new songs and new mixes of previous songs. And since I just reviewed Viva La Vida, I though it would be fitting to cover this EP as well. And while Prospekt's March isn't as strong as the previous album, there are still several amazing moments.
The EP begins with Life in Technicolor ii, which takes the ... read more
Extra sessions from Viva La Vida shows the band has some amazing material left, from the revised Life in Technicolor, the cheerful Glass of Water and the exciting title track.
Just skip the Jay-Z feature from Lost+ though.
Some really strong B-sides here - nothing that I'm devastated wasn't on the album, but plenty that I will gladly return to.
Favourites: Lovers In Japan, Now My Feet Won't Touch the Ground, Life in Technicolor ii, Glass of Water
Least Favourites: Lost+
The tracks on here are nearly as good as the tracks on Viva La Vida. I'm glad the band decided to put them on a separate EP. Glass of Water is a fantastic Coldplay track which really captures the same energy as Viva La Vida. I'm glad they didn't put Life in Technicolor ii on the album and decided to stick with the instrumental version. There's nothing particularly wrong with Chris' performance of this track but I feel like his vocals take away from how magic the instrumental truly is. There ... read more
Celebrating the Prospekt's March vinyl reissue rn.
Prospekt's March (AKA Viva La Vida: The Sequel) is almost as good as Viva La Vida. The only song on here I wouldn't consider to be good is Lost+, but only because they took a decent song and added a pretty unnecessary Jay-Z rap segment to it. I Don't really get the point of that.
The flow of the EP is a bit off because Lost+ and the Osaka Sun Mix of LiJ are both effectively remixes of songs both on Viva La Vida, so surely it would make sense ... read more
This is a personal one for me. "Viva La Vida or Death..." is among the best records ever released, and I believe that a couple tracks from this EP can be added into the tracklist of the original album to make for an enhanced experience. I must admit that these additions are more for the patient fans because this pads out the record with some slower tracks that sound a bit more like Coldplay's early discography.
Improved listening experience tracklist for "Viva La Vida or Death ... read more
8+
Fav tracks:
- Lost+
- Lovers in Japan - Osaka Sun Mix
- Prospekt's March / Poppyfields
- Glass of Water
Least fav:
- Now My Feet Won't Touch the Ground
Life In Technicolor ii 8.1💚
Glass Of Water 7.2💚
Rainy Day 6.2💚
Prospekt's March/Poppyfields 7.0💚
Lost + 8.0💚
Lovers In Japan(Osaka Sun Mix) 7.0💚
Now My Feet Won't Touch The Ground 6.5💚
Nota Final:71💚💚💚💚(Bom)
This is a nice little EP, however they were right in not putting any of these songs on the album. I'm glad they made a version of Life in Technicolor with lyrics.
Favorite Tracks: Postcards From Far Away, Glass of Water, Prospekt's March / Poppyfields
Least Favorite Track: Lost! (featuring Jay-Z)
incredible ep. felt like I was listening to Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends for the first time again. it was pretty magical. also the n-word on a Coldplay song is wild lol
Goes every bit as hard as Viva La Vida, although some of the tracks don't really fit that well.
Favorite Tracks: Life in Technicolor II, Glass of Water, Rainy Day
Not at the incredibly awesome level of Viva la Vida, but it's a pretty decent EP, ngl. Although the collab with Jay-Z is a bit too much for me.
The little brother of the Viva la Vida LP. Not much to say but overall quite solid. Lost+ would have absolutely sucked if the original song wasn't such a bop.
Life in Technicolor ii: 81/100
Postcards from Far Away: 70/100
Glass of Water: 87/100
Rainy Day: 82/100
Prospekt's March/Poppyfields: 85/100
Lost+: 50/100
Lovers in Japan (Osaka Sun Mix): 92/100
Now My Feet Won't Touch the Ground: 68/100
Average Score: 77/100
Overall Score: 77/100
Favorites: Glass of Water, the title track, Lovers in ... read more
I love this era of Coldplay so much.
Fav Tracks: Life in Technicolor ii, Glass of Water, Prospekt's March/Poppyfields, Lovers in Japan (Osaka Sun Mix)
Least Fav Track: Lost+
theres no fucking way... i can say that there's a coldplay song with the n word in it now...
in all seriousness though, for the tracks that didn't make it onto the actual LP, these are some really stellar tracks that left me shocked that they weren't on the original, especially LiT2 and Glass of Water
Can definitely see why they released this considering a lot of it feels like it wouldn’t have belonged on Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends (except maybe the title track of the EP because that one definitely could’ve fitted on the aforementioned previous album. Overall though there are some really solid songs that definitely benefit from being on an EP. Though you could’ve deleted the remix of Lost with Jay-Z whom feels wildly out of place on here compared to other ... read more
73% | of users like this album |
1% | of users don't like this album |