Second review of 2021, baby!
'Slow Blink' is a decent collection of psych rock tunes, the vocals are a little shake-y and there's not all that many sticky vocal lines or catchy refrains, the vocals here often feel very King Gizzard-y, but what did impress me here is the instrumentation, it's a little muddy and distorted at times in psych rock fashion, but I found most of it to be engaging and well performed, I wish there was more exploration and diversity, wish the album offered more than just ... read more
Retro themed psychedelic rock isn't the most original idea anymore, especially post the onset of the previous decade. There's quite a bit of influence apparent here and there on this album. and it isn't as interesting as the other albums I reviewed today.
Despite wearing their influences on their back, the instrumentation is surprisingly well put together. However, the vocals don't push the same agenda of charisma that the production does, making him sound lethargically mixed and often cut ... read more
Pretty Great Psychedelic Rock from the Cincinnati band In the Pines. A fun collection of mixed pace and mixed length rock songs, some harder and more abrasive and some are sweet and contemplative like ‘Mirage’. The ultimate test of being a great artist is being able to produce a song that’s just shy of 10 minutes and have it go as hard as ‘Naked Eye’ does the whole way through.
Best Songs - Naked Eye, Reborn, Mirage
Worst Songs - n/a