‘Love in the 4th Dimension’ is the kind of musical roast that’d have Nigella beaming with pride, letting loose mildly suggestive monologues praising the technique and tantalising going on here.
Debut album ‘Love In The 4th Dimension’ from The Big Moon is a non-stop pleasure to listen to from the moment the guitar shredding starts on ‘Sucker’. It’s fresh and fun, consisting of improved renditions of fan favourites, whacky touches and new numbers.
It might not break the mould but then not all great albums have to. Sometimes all you need is an escape; a world of fun to jump into when you need a little pick me up. The Big Moon have always been good at that.
Nostalgia for noughties and Britpop guitar hits echoes throughout – but played by a gang of twentysomethings, its wide-eyed conviction amplifies the emotional carnage.
Their versatility and ability to channel some of the genuine peaks of the paradigm into their sound is a huge strength, and while it doesn’t break the mould or reinvent the wheel, Love in the 4th Dimension is a very impressive debut.
Their full-length arrival comes without the rawness often seen on debuts, an attribute working for and against them, and the energy sags by the end, but the balancing act achieved between weary soulfulness and excitement is not bad at all.
On record, ‘Love In The 4th Dimension’ might not hit the heights of The Big Moon’s whirlwind live show but neither does it diminish an instinctively likeable debut.
Fun pop bangers :) Honestly don't have much else to say about this one but that's not the worst thing in the world
Favourites: Sucker, Pull the Other One, Happy New Year
Least Favourites: Silent Movie Suzie
reminds me of other post punk revival groups of this generation like drowners or catfish but i think they have some more staying power in their different-ness.
The 1st baby of this beautiful beautiful band aww, of course they´ve impoved SO MUCH after this but this still was pretty.
Fav tracks:
- The Road
- Formidable
- Sucker
- Zeds
- Happy New Year
Fun pop bangers :) Honestly don't have much else to say about this one but that's not the worst thing in the world
Favourites: Sucker, Pull the Other One, Happy New Year
Least Favourites: Silent Movie Suzie
reminds me of other post punk revival groups of this generation like drowners or catfish but i think they have some more staying power in their different-ness.
1 | Sucker 3:41 | |
2 | Pull the Other One 3:31 | |
3 | Cupid 3:43 | |
4 | Formidable 2:55 | |
5 | Bonfire 3:47 | |
6 | The Road 4:00 | |
7 | Happy New Year 3:22 | |
8 | Silent Movie Susie 3:23 | |
9 | Love in the 4th Dimension 3:42 | |
10 | Zeds 4:03 | |
11 | The End 4:12 |
#5 | / | Dork |
#7 | / | Rough Trade |
#30 | / | Drowned in Sound |
#32 | / | musicOMH |
#44 | / | NME |
#78 | / | Crack Magazine |