With Home Body, Dope Body improves the mixtape-esque approach of their once-swansong Kunk.
Unlocked is essentially a glitch in the matrix in hip hop form, and that's a great thing.
The more direct and tuneful approach King Krule takes on Man Alive! makes it—to my ears—a vast improvement over The Ooz.
Dan Deacon hones his trademark fusion of electro-psychedelia and post-minimalism on Mystic Familiar.
On their sophomore album, Chloe and Halle take a versatile and tasteful approach to contemporary R&B.
Deerhoof's new concept album is as fun as apocalyptic surrealism can be.
The Common Task could be a good gateway to the wonders of post-minimalist math rock.
I Disagree is metal-pop crossover that pans out remarkably well.
Women in Music Pt. III is the Haim sister's most solid set of songs yet.
The Alchemist's versatile production soundtracks some of Gangsta Gibbs' best flows and performances yet on Alfredo.
Ultra Mono is Idles' most sonically and thematically focused album so far, occasionally to a slight fault.
My Agenda is a daring concept album whose greatest sin is leaving the listener desperate for more.
Conway distills the power of Griselda Records on his new album.
More than just an oddity in The Strokes' catalog, The New Abnormal is a return to form after the disappointing Comedown Machine.
The sequel to Quelle Chris and Chris Keys' Innocent Country is one of the rapper's most sobering efforts and continues his winning streak.
Set My Heart on Fire Immediately covers even more aesthetic ground than No Shape did, only occasionally coming across as disjointed.
NO is the most kick-ass Boris has sounded in over a decade.
The emotional potency of Punisher is undeniable.
RTJ4 is a vital soundtrack to our rotten, rotten world.
With Alphaville, Imperial Triumphant upholds its blend of extreme metal and jazz without sounding like a novelty.
HMLTD refreshes and recontextualizes a slew of post-punk sounds on West of Eden.
Purple Moonlight Pages is a thought-provoking self-portrait of the artist formerly known as Milo, as well as just a damn good jazz rap album.
how i'm feeling now is, to date, the most effective musical reflection of life during lockdown.
Shabrang is often a case of less being more and quiet being loud.
With its chilling mix of rap, goth, punk, and noise, God Has Nothing to Do With This has a huge impact for such a concise project.
Circles is the finest musical send-off any Mac Miller fan could have asked for.
The surreal and diaristic Little Dominiques Nosebleed makes for a fantastic introduction to The Koreatown Oddity's work.
Natalia Lafourcade's latest album is a wonderful tribute to the many sounds Mexican folk music has to offer.
Despite a disjointed first act, The Consuming Flame is further proof of Matmos being one of the most ambitious and exciting forces in electronic music.
What Song for Our Daughter lacks in experimentation it more than makes up for with its robust songwriting.
Black Dresses mercilessly kills us with kindness on Peaceful as Hell.
clipping. somehow manages to top last year's There Existed an Addiction to Blood with a second helping of avant-horrorcore bangers.
The power of disco is on full display on What's Your Pleasure.