https://imgur.com/a/WNfLseA
๐๐๐ I've been more excited to put out my top 50 albums of the year than I was for Christmas to be honest. I won't do some prolonged intro other than saying that 2021 sucked ass and that there was exactly 50 albums I thought were truly great, which means no honorable mentions this year. The format for this list is:
[Genre]
Release date: the day it was released
Critic Score: The critic score
User Score: The user score
๐ My top 3 tracks
๐ next to some emojis
๐ that I feel compliment the album or cover.
A quick blurb about the album.
Anyway, without further, let's get into the list
#51.
[Ambient, Drone, Tape Music]
Release Date: January 8, 2022
Critic Score: NR
User Score: 67
#50.
[Power Electronics, Drone Metal]
Release Date: January 29, 2021
Critic Score: 81
User Score: 67
โญโญโญ Favorite of The Month: January
โ๏ธ A Lament
โ๏ธ Tied Up and Locked In
โ๏ธ The City Is Shelled
This shit coulda killed Prince Philip.
#49.
[Aqua House]
Release Date: October 8, 2021
Critic Score: 74
User Score: 74
๐ Ancient Fish
๐ Hidden Wave
๐ Deep Breath
Cracking in at the bottom of my list, it's the debut of house composer Soshi Takeda. A quality collection of deep/ambient house tracks that all sound incredibly aquatic. A meditative and incredibly calm experience- sounds like some soothing and breezy OST to a Sonic water level or something; would recommend if you need some nice studying music.
#48.
[Progressive Electronic, Post-Industrial, Utopia Virtual]
Release Date: October 15, 2021
Critic Score: 75
User Score: 73
๐ฅ ≈ In the Pinewaves ≈
๐ฅ Where On EARTH Is My Sacchidฤnanda?
๐ฅ Advaita §huffling
Idk how an album can be described as "Post-Industrial, Progressive Electronic, Avant-Garde Metal, Utopian Virtual, Blackgaze, Glitch, Electro-Industrial, Cybergrind, Sequencer & Tracker, Jazz Fusion, and New Age" yet still end up feeling like a complete, cohesive project. Eternal Home's ambition is its greatest strength though simultaneously sometimes also to the project's detriment.
#47.
[Pop Rap, Contemporary R&B]
Release Date: April 9, 2021
Critic Score: 77
User Score: 78
๐ฟ BUZZCUT
๐ฟ CHAIN ON
๐ฟ THE LIGHT
ROADRUNNER is BROCKHAMPTON finally reaching the quality of their SATURATION days for the first time since the release of the legendary trilogy with a collection of quality hip-hop and pop bangers. CHAIN ON and THE LIGHT are two of the best BH tracks to date.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/325766-roadrunner/#46.
[Atmospheric Black Metal, Americana]
Release Date: May 15, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 77
๐พ And again into the light
๐พ Moth-Eaten Soul
๐พ Know Hope
After a three-year hiatus and following up what is perhaps his worst record since the early 2010s, Austin Lunn returns with a creative, hard-hitting, and potent set of tracks that showcase the best of his fusion of bluegrass and metal.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/327548-and-again-into-the-light/#45.
[Neo-Psychedelia, Hypnagogic Pop, Art Pop]
Release Date: June 11, 2021
Critic Score: 81
User Score: 73
โฌ NIL BY MOUTH
โฌ WOOSAH
โฌ the rot
Black Metal 2's shorter, more concise, and more immediate nature comparatively to its predecessor works well, even if it ultimately lacks some of what made the original Black Metal so phenomenal.
#44.
[Boom Bap, Jazz Rap, Conscious Hip-Hop]
Release Date: September 24, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 78
๐ Because The Sky Is Blu(e)
๐ Mr. Blu(e)
๐ Blu(e) World
Blue is said a total of 193 times across this album. Shit doesn't even sound like a real word anymore.
#43.
[Outsider House, Future Funk]
Release Date: November 26, 2021
Critic Score: NR
User Score: 77
๐ฉ Be Ready
๐ฉ Lose Myself
๐ฉ Back 2 Back
Not as ambitious or watertight as last year's DJ Sabrina album, though The Makin' Magic II Album is yet another 2 and a half hours of glamorous, enchanting house magic. DJ Sabrina is quickly becoming one of the most compelling names in modern-day house,
#42.
[Boom Bap, Conscious Hip-Hop]
Release Date: December 24, 2021
Critic Score: 79
User Score: 78
๐จ Ugly
๐จ Hollywood Gangsta
๐จ Wave Gods
Teaming up with Hit-Boy may have been the best decision of Nas' career- 2021 was really Nas' year. While King's Disease 2 was phenomenal in itself, I'd say Magic is not only the best of the two albums he released this year but also his best record since the '90s.
#41.
[Ranchera, Bolero]
Release Date: May 28, 2021
Critic Score: 60
User Score: 75
๐ La Llorona
๐ Alma Mia / Tú Me Acostumbraste / Soledad y El Mar
๐ Para Qué Sufrir
Natalia Lafourcade just keeps dropping some of the year's best albums, Last year's Vol, 1 was in my top 5 of the year and while Vol, 2 may not be quite as exciting as Vol. 1 was, the second volume of this series shows Natalia once again adding a fresh coat of paint over some Spanish classics- alongside showing some great admiration/appreciation for her culture.
#40.
[Neo-Psychedelia, Hypnagogic Pop, Trip Hop]
Release Date: October 12, 2021
Critic Score: 79
User Score: 79
๐ฆ benadryl submarine
๐ฆ headboard
๐ฆ porcelain slightly
After a six-year hiatus, Travis Miller retains his eclectism by veering away from his hip-hop roots and coming through with a simply solid hypnagogic pop record that gives us a druggy look into the mind of someone on the verge of ending it all.
#39.
[Psychedelic Soul, Art Rock, Funk Rock]
Release Date: May 14, 2021
Critic Score: 84
User Score: 80
๐ Pay Your Way In Pain
๐ Daddy's Home
๐ Down
Daddy's Home shows the everchanging St. Vincent toying with the sleek sounds of '70s funk-rock/psychedelic soul to better-than-expected results as she remains one of modern music's best storytellers.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/315503-daddys-home/#38.
[Jazz Rap, Abstract Hip-Hop, Conscious Hip-Hop]
Release Date; December 4, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 76
๐ Labou
๐ Separation of the Sheep and the Goats
๐ Wooden Nickels
Thoughtful, introspective, and jazzy collection of abstract hip-hop tracks. Mach is simultaneously one of the greatest rappers of the last ten years and one of hip-hop's best-kept secrets, and Balens Cho is one of Mach's most front-to-back consistent records yet.
#37.
[Progressive Metal, Avant-Garde Metal, Hungarian Folk Music]
Release Date: June 25, 2021
Critic Score: 90
User Score: 73
๐ฒ Köszöntsd a hajnalt
๐ฒ A kupolaváros titka
๐ฒ Vadak (Az átválrozás rítusai)
A labyrinth of progressive metal, electronic elements, and folk music- contrasting aggressive riffs and tormented screams with smooth electronics and beautiful female vocals- Vadak is easily one of the most intriguing and eclectic metal albums of 2021.
#36.
[Boom Bap, Abstract Hip-Hop]
Release Date: June 11, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 73
๐ Dropout Boogie
๐ You're So Sick
๐ No Time
YOD's gripping storytelling and knack for odd yet intriguing concepts makes TIME not only one of the best hip-hop albums of the year but also perhaps YOD's best yet.
#35.
[Art Rock, Chamber Pop, Art Pop]
Release Date: February 25, 2021
Critic Score: 88
User Score: 77
๐ง๐ป Hand of God
๐ง๐ป Old Time
๐ง๐ป White Elephant
While not Nick Cave's next masterpiece, CARNAGE is a wonderful transitional project for Nick Cave following his most anguished set of albums yet.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/322754-carnage/#34.
[Alternative Rock, Punk Blues, Post-Punk]
Release Date: May 7, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 74
๐ฆ High & Hurt
๐ฆ Vendetta
๐ฆ Drink Rain
Iceage takes 90's alt-rock and, once again, proves why they're one of the most consistent and daring voices in modern music. Their somewhat unrefined style of performance may make this album a bit divisive, though it's also what makes them such a unique voice in modern punk.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/332308-seek-shelter/#33.
[Art Rock, Alternative Rock]
Release Date: August 25, 2021
Critic Score: NR
User Score: 78
๐จ ใใใฉใ
๐จ piano
๐จ ๆฃใๆใใฆๆญฉใ
Don't let the complete dogshit cover deter you from checking out Japanese rock band Betcover!!'s ferocious and daring breakout record. A very artsy and anxious set of tracks, can't wait to see what's next for Betcover!!.
#32.
[Chamber Folk, Lithuanian Folk Music, New Age]
Release Date: February 26, 2021
Critic Score: NR
User Score: 69
๐ฑ Ei Dvipa
๐ฑ Alma
๐ฑ Sakale
Salos feels like taking a stroll through a picturesque, magical forest.
#30.
[A Bunch Of Shit But Mostly Neo-Soul]
Release Date: March 5, 2021
Critic Score: 84
User Score: 81
๐ค Don't Need You
๐ค Gold Chains
๐ค Black Dogs
A balancing act of pop rap, funk, post-punk, R&B, experimental hip-hop, and (primarily) neo-soul, Genesis Owusu creates a debut for the books. Incredibly lively and chock-full of personality album that makes me ridiculously excited for what Genisis Owusu may be cooking up next.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/304735-smiling-with-no-teeth/#29.
[Abstract Hip-Hop, Boom Bap, Jazz Rap]
Release Date: May 21, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 77
๐น Folie À Deux
๐น The Stellar Ray Theory
๐น Murder Czn
Picking Gunn to oversee this album was the best move Mach could have made. His luxurious, antiquated, and classy style of production shines gloriously on a record fronted by a rapper as intelligent and chocked full of wisdom as Mach-Hommy. This record should be any hip-hop head's dream come true.
#28.
[IDM, Breakbeat, Techno]
Release Date: May 7, 2021
Critic Score: 81
User Score: 76
๐ Stone Cold 369
๐ 60681z
๐ Harrison Ford
It's been the year of long-ass yet consistent electronic albums. These evocative and atmospheric near-two-hours of techno, IDM, breakbeat, ambient, and any other electronic subgenre under the sun are filled with just about as much sentimentality and craftmanship as one could ask for from an electronic album. From the tender and slow Ozone to the dizzying, breakneck rhythms of Crossection, Pool is sure to keep your attention across its nearly two-hour runtime with a wide array of electronic styles.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/363825-pool/#27.
[Synthpop, Indietronica, Electropop]
Release Date: September 10, 2021
Critic Score: 77
User Score: 79
๐ฎ Battle Lines
๐ฎ Princess and the Clock
๐ฎ Well Rested
Wrapping up the Civilisation series they started in 2018 with a grand compilation with 7 tracks of fun and cute KKB splendor; really feels like the 3rd kkb album, at least in spirit
#26.
[Neoclassical Darkwave, Chamber Music, Avant-Folk]
Release Date: August 6, 2021
Critic Score: 86
User Score: 83
๐ฉธ THE ORDER OF SPIRITUAL VIRGINS
๐ฉธ I WHO BEND THE TALL GRASSES
๐ฉธ MANN IS LIKE A SPRING FLOWER
The tense and harrowing Sinner Get Ready is an emotional, powerful, and enormous journey that navigates through the horrifying topic of trauma. I especially admire the way Kristen incorporated Appalachian Folk Music into her formula this time around.
#25.
[Gangsta Rap, Boom Bap, Jazz Rap]
Release Date: August 13, 2021
Critic Score: 79
User Score: 78
Cracking into the top 25, it's Boldy James and The Alchemist's second collaboration together which is a great showing of top-tier MC and producer chemistry, along with being a great case for Boldy James and The Alchemist being some of the best in their respective fields currently. Uncle Al's clean and soulful production matches exquisitely with Boldy James, who brings his A-Game with captivating storytelling and grimy bars.
๐ซ Turpentine
๐ซ E.P.M.D.
๐ซ Fake Flowers
#24.
[Third Stream, Modern Classical, Spiritual Jazz]
Release Date: March 26, 2021
Critic Score: 88
User Score: 82
ใฐ๏ธ Movement 1
ใฐ๏ธ Movement 6
ใฐ๏ธ Movement 8
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, and The London Symphony Orchestra are a dream team on Promises. Prepare yourself for an adventure that blasts you into the furthest edges of the stratosphere, yet also into the most subdued, quiet crevices of the deep sea- all done with using only 7 notes.
#22.
[Ambient Pop, Post-Industrial, Noise]
Release Date: September 10, 2021
Critic Score: 82
User Score: 78
๐ฟ White Horses
๐ฟ I Can Wait
๐ฟ Disappearing
Ferocious, crushing, and enormous-in-scope, Low's experimental opus, HEY WHAT, is perhaps the most challenging record in their catalog. Harsh distortion contrasts delicate, sultry vocals as you are overwhelmed out by a devastating wall of noise. I also have to commend this album in how cohesive it feels as each of these songs flow so well into each other while simultaneously being everso distinct.
21.
[Indie Rock, J-Pop, Math Rock]
Release Date: December 15, 2021
Critic Score: 70
User Score: 77
โญโญโญ Favorite of the Month: December
๐ถ ๆด้ฒ
๐ถ ใใชใ
๐ถ ๅคใฎ้ญ็ฉ
What da dog doin???? Making the best indie/math rock album of the year apparently.
#20.
[Indie Pop, Chamber Pop]
Release Date: June 4, 2021
Critic Score: 86
User Score: 80
๐ Paprika
๐ Kokomo, IN
๐ Slide Tackle
Michelle Zauner's third studio album outshines her previous outings with its sharp songwriting, unforgettable melodies, and a rich, incredibly polished instrumental pallet. Unlike many contemporaries, or most of Japanese Breakfast's own past offerings, Jubilee rarely falls into the trap of being another generic indie-pop affair.
#19.
[Deep House]
Release Date: April 5, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 83
๐ Useless Movement (Useless Dub)
๐ Meditation on Wage Labor and the Death of the Album (Sprinkles' Unpaid Overtime)
๐Kissing Costs Extra
If DJ Sprinkle is one of those artists who appear once a decade, then they might just be worth the wait. Also wins the oddly highly contested award for best electronic album over an hour and a half.
#18.
[Alternative Rock, Post-Hardcore, Dream Punk]
Release: August 27, 2021
Critic Score: 88
User Score: 80
โญโญโญFavorite of the Month: August
๐ฎ BLACKOUT
๐ฎ UNDERWATER BOI
๐ฎ HOLIDAY
Dream punk is a thing now I guess.
#17.
[Abstract Hip-Hop, Hardcore Hip-Hop, Conscious Hip-Hop]
Release Date: March 26, 2021
Critic Score: 82
User Score: 77
๐ท Black Sunlight
๐ท Falling out the Sky
๐ท Chicharonnes
Hip-hop visionaries billy woods and E L U C I D team up with legendary producer The Alchemist for perhaps their best record together yet. The Alchemist's hazy and incredibly surreal production is the ideal blueprint for the duo to lay their lyrically dense and cryptic verses.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/339255-haram/#16.
[Pop Soul, Country Soul, Countrypolitian]
Release Date: July 30, 2021
Critic Score: 78
User Score: 77
โญโญโญ Favorite of the Month: July
๐ฎ Diamond Studded Shoes
๐ฎ If I Had To Do It Again
๐ฎ Stand For Myself
A winning combination of soul and country, Yola's stunning songwriting, a host of passionate and uplifting performances, and Yola's powerful, one-of-a-kind voice make Stand for Myself one of the most effective '70s throwback records I've heard in a long while. You can just simply tell how much passion for her music Yola has as she cries out every note on this record.
#15.
[Jazz Rap, Hardcore Hip-Hop, Neo-Soul]
Release Date: June 25, 2021
Critic Score: 86
User Score: 83
โจ CORSO
โจ HOT WIND BLOWS
โจ SWEET / I THOUGHT YOU WANTED TO DANCE
Despite not reaching the highs of Flower Boy and IGOR, Tyler, the Creator's return to rap is filled with classy, braggadocious, and bar-heavy bangers. If those aren't your style, then the reggae-infused SWEET / I THOUGHT YOU WANTED TO DANCE or the lush WUSYANAME should be more like it. Tyler is, once again, showing why he's not only one of the most innovative and boundary-pushing superstars of our time, but also one of the most consistent too.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/380071-call-me-if-you-get-lost/#14.
[Nouvelle chanson française, Art Rock, Indietronica]
Release Date: March 12, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 76
โญโญโญ Favorite of the Month: March
๐ Ecran Total
๐ Libre
๐ Lesson filer
If you can get past a language barrier, you'll come to find that Palais d'argile is one of the most mature, beautiful, and anthemic art rock albums to release in recent years. If you do know French, however, then Arthur Teboul's poetic themes of love and a more technologically reliant society will only be something else to enjoy on top of the nonstop grooves this album throws at you.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/333645-palais-dargile/#13.
[Experimental Hip-Hop, Cloud Rap]
Release Date: October 22, 2021
Critic Score: 90 (Offline) / 82 (Online)
User Score: 88 (Offline) / 82 (Online)
๐ฑ๏ธ DIRTY!
๐ฑ๏ธ HAZARD DUTY PAY!
๐ฑ๏ธ WHAT KIND OF RAPPIN' IS THIS?
HARD!
#12.
[Technical Death Metal, Avant-Garde Metal]
Release Date: February 12, 2021
Critic Score: 88
User Score: 76
๐ณ๏ธ Inexorably Ousted Sente
๐ณ๏ธ Coincidentia Opositorum
๐ณ๏ธ Imperative Imperceptible Impulse
Ad Nauseam's sophomore is a masterclass in dissonant and technical metal. So many dizzying yet odd time signatures and heavy, forceful passages accompany throaty vocals that sound like ghouls trying to drag you down into your own grave.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/331856-imperative-imperceptible-impulse/#11.
[Smooth Soul]
Release Date: November 12, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 82
๐คต Leave The Door Open
๐คต Smokin Out The Window
๐คต Skate
What a glossy, eccentric, well-performed, and consistently stunning throwback to '70s soul. "Silk" is truly the best descriptor for this album. A gigantic assemblage of lush and mellow drums and pianos, funky basslines, and hypnotizing background vocals help propel Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars' luxurious, smooth-as-butter voices and playful songwriting to greatness. This shit got me feeling sexy as fuck, 'nuff said.
#10.
[Boom Bap, Gangsta Rap]
Release Date: September 24, 2021
Critic Score: 77
User Score: 79
๐จโ๏ธ Hell on Earth, Pt. 2
๐จโ๏ธ Free Kutter
๐จโ๏ธ Celine Dion
Buffalo's very own adlib king, Westside Gunn, is what happens when a lavish, extravagant diamond gets to rise out of the rough. His beat selection, which ranges from opulent soul-sampling and jazz loops to dirty, grimy pianos and percussion that sound like they're scrapped straight off the filthiest streets of New York, is an exceptional backdrop for Gunn to paint stories with his words. In other words, DOOTODOOTOODOTOOODOTODOTODOOTODOTODOT
#09.
[Art Pop, Baroque Pop, Progressive Pop]
Release Date: June 25, 2021
Critic Score: 81
User Score: 82
โญโญโญ Favorite of the Month: June
๐ท Little Deer
๐ท Turning Wheel
๐ท Boys at School
Spellling's beautiful, cerebral, dark, and spellbinding third record is a gem, filled with art-pop grandeur of the highest degree. Violins, pianos, guitars, saxophones, and electronics, among others, all aid Spellling's elegant voice in creating this opus of her catalog. It took an ensemble of 31 to make shit this good.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/212066-the-turning-wheel/#08.
[Avant-Garde Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Spiritual Jazz]
Release Date: November 12, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 79
โญโญโญ Favorite of the Month: November
๐ First Light
๐ Sandstorm
๐ The Lurch
Well this album being so good was unexpected. I'd never heard of Ill Considered before this, though they have quickly become one of the most interesting jazz outfits out right now, at least in my eyes. Their fusion of jazz and rock is truly enthralling and the energy of their songs is unrivaled. It's difficult to explain this album in words, so I'll just say anyone who seems vaguely interested in it should check this one out.
#07.
[Art Punk, Post-Punk, Experimental Rock]
Release Date: May 7, 2021
Critic Score: 85
User Score: 79
๐ฆ G.S.K.
๐ฆ Narrator
๐ฆ Paddling
Squid drop one of the most experimental, audacious, adventurous, eclectic, catchy, and all-around great art punk albums in a year filled with experimental, audacious, adventurous, eclectic, catchy and all-around great art punk albums. Also, plus points for having the best song of the year.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/329449-bright-green-field/#06.
[Experimental Hip-Hop, Experimental, Glitch Hop]
Release Date: September 15, 2021
Critic Score: 81
User Score: 84
๐งง Superman That
๐งง Postpostpartum
๐งง Knees
Very rarely do I find a record this challenging. Only a year following the unfortunate death of key member Stephen J. Groggs, Richie with a T and Parker Corey come through with an album that sounds like the successor to their self-titled record was beaten to a pulp and then Franksteined back together. Very surreal and avant-garde compositions that are on the verge of collapsing onto each other- it instills an almost existential feeling in the listener. It's hard to even classify this album into any pre-existing genre due to just how eclectic and wild it ends up being- it more so feels like a deconstruction of hip-hop music than anything else.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/399564-by-the-time-i-get-to-phoenix/#05.
[Psychedelic Pop, Progressive Pop, Space Age Pop]
Release Date: April 23, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 75
โญโญโญ Favorite of The Month: April
๐ Theme Vision
๐ Little Season I
๐ Step Out Of The Light
By going through a slightly psychedelic makeover, Bruno Pernadas, the spiritual successors to Stereolab, makes another absolute banger of a record. The exotic, mesmerizing, and warm sound of the album is what hooks you in initially, though the stunning and progressive song structures are what keep you interested. It's pretty much as weird as you are going to get with lounge pop. If I suggest you listen to any song here, it's the gorgeous, progressive, and awe-inspiring Step Out Of The Light- truly a masterpiece of music. This was also my album of the Summer, so that's that. Either way, absolutely beautiful record from one of the best in modern pop.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/307657-private-reasons/#04.
[Avant-Prog, Jazz-Rock Brutal Prog]
Release Date: May 26, 2021
Critic Score: 80
User Score: 83
โญโญโญ Favorite of the Month: May
๐ธ John L
๐ธ Slow
๐ธ Ascending Forth
By straying away from the math-rock sound that helped them garner an audience and more towards the absolutely beserk sounds of avant-prog, black midi crafts a sophomore album that is both excitingly daring and wildly eclectic. The way this album can switch so well from soft-spoken ballad to chaotic and brutal rock rager is what makes it so fascinating. You are always intrigued about what awaits you next when listening to Cavalcade.
Review:
https://www.albumoftheyear.org/user/chode/album/347417-cavalcade/#03.
[UK Hip-Hop, Conscious Hip-Hop, Orchestral]
Release Date: September 3, 2021
Critic Score: 90
User Score: 88
โญโญโญFavorite of the Month: September
๐ Introvert
๐ I Love You, I Hate You
๐ Standing Ovation
Whew boy, what can I say about SIMBI that hasn't been said already? It's an album that will floor you at every corner. From the grandiose and orchestral production on tracks like Introvert and I Love You, I Hate You to the smooth, slick instrumentals of Woman and I See You to the uplifting instrumentals of Standing Ovation and How Did You Get Here, the production never falls flat. Simz's lyricism proves her to be one of the most inspired and passionate lyricists of all time as she comes through with consistently complex rhyme schemes and a bag full of brilliant stories. The album unfolds in a storybook-like way which really adds personality to it, alongside making it feel distinctly Simz. I mean, this is an album where even the interludes are amazing. Truly a masterpiece for modern times.
#02.
[Synthpop, Dance-Pop]
Release Date: October 8, 2021
Critic Score: 75
User Score: 81
โญโญโญ Favorite of the Month: October
๐ธ Mercurial World
๐ธ Secrets (Your Fire)
๐ธ You Lose!
The best elements of Grimes and Kero Kero Bonito combine into a kaleidoscope of color. To put it simply, this is like musical crack- and boy have I never been happier to be addicted to crack. Hypnotic rhythms and melodies that will get stuck in your head for days permeate every inch of this album. Seriously some of the most magical and enchanting pop music I've heard in a good while, check it out if you consider yourself a fan of any kind of pop music.