Hi everyone! A week ago or so, the homie @PelicanManners and I asked you which songs you liked the most in 2021 (so far at least lol), and I'm very happy to see lots of variety of genres & artists. The order this list was made was in order we got replies, but every song y'all picked and every comment you had about them it's all in here. Anyways, I enjoyed making this list a lot, made me realize there's lots of music I've been sleeping on, hope you all enjoy!
Btw, it's safe to say Little Simz ate 2021.
P.S. Thanks to all the amazing people in this list for the contributions & special thanks @PelicanManners for all the support!
edit* If you drop your picks in the comments, Little Simz' blurb is too long lmfao, so think of another artist please :)
Pick by @PelicanManners - Go Hard: Such an energetic track with clever lines from Boy Sand. it also has a fantastic instrumental produced by Aesop Rock. In other words it goes hard.
Pick by @PelicanManners - I Love You, I Hate You: the beat produced by Inflo is breathtaking. It’s grandiose while also being gritty, perfectly conveys uncertainty and heartbreak. Little Simz is an absolute force on here. She opens up and actually gives us, a piece of her which will definitely stay with me for a while.
Pick by @Ryannn - Woman (feat. Cleo Sol): Soul + Hip-Hop with that Cleo Sol feature? It goes without saying.
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Introvert
Pick by @Rollo_P - Woman (feat. Cleo Sol)
Pick by @Maqtheus - Introvert
Pick by @POPDESIGN - Introvert
Pick by @Donlord - Introvert: Impeccable production and a god-level performance from 2021's queen of hip-hop
Pick by @Jamobo - Introvert
Pick by @cakenator - Introvert
Pick by @Doublez - I Love You, I Hate You
Pick by @AndreManfre93 - Introvert
Pick by @Milosummers - Point & Kill: great bass line
Pick by @TurtwigsTaste - Introvert: Best album, jaw dropping
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet - Introvert: What a fucking opener to her new era. I’m not sure if this is the best song from SIMBI, but it set the super high expectations she somehow delivered on She did nothing come to fuck around, she came with a cinematic instrumental, top notch lyrics, and a hunger to be the best rapper of the year, and she delivered.
Pick by @SnowyFighter - Introvert
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - Woman (feat. Cleo Sol)
Pick by @Windy - I Love You, I Hate You: tied w/ a few others, but probably best song off definitely best album OTY lol
Pick by @emomu - Introvert: another potential SOTY
Pick by @Lucassarsfield - Introvert
Pick by @Brihongol - Point & Kill
Pick by @MobiusErasmus - Rolling Stone
Pick by @EraX - Introvert
Pick by @mediocre_feet - Point & Kill: I love Obongjayar's voice sm and Simz's second verse goes so hard. Love it
Pick by @Ka1 - Introvert
Pick by @Ka1 - I Love You, I Hate You
Pick by @rafae_l - How Did You Get Here
Pick by @MirroredComfort - Introvert
Pick by @LisbonBih - Introvert
Pick by @PelicanManners - Reductive (feat. Curly Castro & Zilla Rocca): probably my favourite instrumental of the year. It mixes the best elements of boom bap and abstract rap. The confident and cryptic lines from PremRock paired with the hook that features Curly Castro and Zilla Rocca make for an amazing intro song.
Pick by @PelicanManners - Don’t Need You: This is the first song i heard from him, and it’s still my favourite from him. The hook is so catchy and vibrant. His cadence and delivery are an absolute delight over this instrumental.
Pick by @DonCorleone - Waitin' On Ya: This song might have everything I love about music, I just feel like my brain is melting, it's perfect.
Pick by @reptilia0000 - Don't Need You
Pick by @Rollo_P - Don't Need You
Pick by @Jamobo - The Other Black Dog
Pick by @Brihongol - The Other Black Dog
Pick by @clumsyduckling - The Other Black Dog
Pick by @torpedoArma - Centrefold
Pick by @JoeyCorner - Don't Need You
Pick by @PelicanManners - Promised (feat. MIKE): Such a wholesome track for me. Wiki and MIKE spit rhymes about overcoming and being true to themselves. They do this over one of the best instrumentals Navy Blue has produced yet.
Pick by @PelicanManners - Dropout Boogie (feat. MF DOOM): The beat switch that happens when DOOM starts rapping absolutely makes this song. What an amazing appearance from the Supervillain. Droog was good too, but DOOM stole the show.
Pick by @PelicanManners - Road of the Lonely Ones: An absolute pleasure to listen to. The way Madlib flipped that sample is insane, and the punchy drums just sound so good.
Pick by @PelicanManners - rejoice: Milo did a good job with the instrumental. It has a calming effect on me, just sounds really peaceful. Something about this track is so nostalgic to me, it really makes me think.
Pick by @PelicanManners - Big Love: absolutely love the instrumental on this one. It was produced by dj blackpower. MIKE has this effortless way of rhyming, over this lo-fi beat that i just find enchanting.
Pick by @PelicanManners - Made a Circle (feat. Nappy Nina, Maasai, Antonia Gabriela & Orion Sun): This is a really touching track, just beautiful. All of the verses were amazing and the chorus is very heartfelt.
Pick by @DonCorleone - 24: Kanye makes the most beautiful homage someone could ever do for Kobe Bryant, when I first heard it on the 1st listening party I fucking cried. It's gorgeous, it's heavenly, that choir of his is fucking crazy, ridiculous. Song of the motherfucking year and one of the best Kanye songs.
Pick by @Ryannn - 24: When this played at the third listening party, I was stunned. He was ascending and it was just a moment. It gave the song a beautiful scenario that just makes it better than it already is.
Pick by @reptilia0000 - Come To Life
Pick by @POPDESIGN - Off The Grid (feat. Playboi Carti & Fivio Foreign)
Pick by @CameronFriezer - Off The Grid (feat. Playboi Carti & Fivio Foreign): Fivio who? A side I hadn't seen of him before I heard this track and he was just amazing. The constant beat drops and the beat change goes to show Kanye still got it. For me personally I have streamed this everyday for the last couple of months or so and just can't stop!
Pick by @CameronFriezer - Jail (feat. Jay-Z)
Pick by @Gohan1999vIMP - God Breathed (feat. Vory)
Pick by @Doublez - Come To Life
Picks by @Revivalsucks - Hurricane / Jail / Jesus Lord / Come To Life
Pick by @TurtwigsTaste - Moon (feat. Don Toliver & Kid Cudi): Best chemistry OTY, emotional
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - Hurricane (feat. The Weeknd & Lil Baby)
Pick by @Windy - Off The Grid (feat. Playboi Carti & Fivio Foreign): my favorite song off Donda, it's so fun and cool
Pick by @emomu - Believe What I Say
Pick by @Brihongol - Come To Life
Pick by @Cry - Moon (feat. Don Toliver & Kid Cudi)
Pick by @mediocre_feet - Come To Life
Picks by @RealKanyeWest - Hurricane / Jail / Off The Grid / Ok Ok / Junya / Moon / Jesus Lord / Praise God / Jonah / Believe What I Say
Pick by @rafae_l - Come To Life
Pick by @LisbonBih - Jesus Lord
Pick by @DonCorleone - Corso: One of my favorite rap songs of 2021, that beat is the most creative thing I've heard all year, DJ Drama adds so much flavor hyping this song and Tyler is just on beast mode right now, can't fuck with him.
Pick by @Brando - Sweet / I Thought You Wanted To Dance (feat. Fana Hues & Brent Faiyaz)
Pick by @reptilia0000 - Sweet / I Thought You Wanted To Dance (feat. Fana Hues & Brent Faiyaz)
Pick by @Rollo_P - Hot Wind Blows (feat. Lil Wayne)
Pick by @Donlord - Wusyaname (feat. NBA Youngboy & Ty Dolla $ign): Malnourished no more baby!!
Picks by @Revivalsucks - Wusyaname (feat. NBA Youngboy & Ty Dolla $ign) / Corso / Lemonhead (feat. 42 Dugg) / Hot Wind Blows (feat. Lil Wayne)
Pick by @Milosummers - Hot Wind Blows (feat. Lil Wayne): the Lil Wayne verse is probably my favourite feature of the year
Pick by @TurtwigsTaste - Sweet / I Thought You Wanted To Dance (feat. Fana Hues & Brent Faiyaz): 2nd part is perfect
Pick by @SnowyFighter - Juggernaut (feat. Lil Uzi Vert & Pharrell)
Pick by @Lucassarsfield - Corso
Pick by @JoeyCorner - Juggernaut (feat. Lil Uzi Vert & Pharrell)
Pick by @mediocre_feet - RISE! (feat. Daisy World)
Pick by @rafae_l - Sweet / I Thought You Wanted To Dance (feat. Fana Hues & Brent Faiyaz)
Pick by @DonCorleone - Outside The Lines (feat. Little Brother): Amazing song with a nice boom bap piano instrumental, Little Brother kills it and BeMyFiasco flows like water with that beautiful voice.
Pick by @DonCorleone - Kiss Me More (feat. SZA): Sexy as hell, might be Doja's best song to this day. It's bouncy, raunchy but classy, it's a fucking banger. SZA & Doja Cat show a lot of chemistry here, great vocal performances from both, couldn't ask for much more, love it.
Pick by @LukasLima - Kiss Me More (feat. SZA)
Pick by @JoeyCorner - Kiss Me More (feat. SZA)
Pick by @DonCorleone - Say What You Will: That album might be my new Blonde, and this song might be my new Seigfried.
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Famous Last Words
Pick by @POPDESIGN - Lost Angel Nights
Pick by @Lucassarsfield - Famous Last Words
Pick by @JoeyCorner - Life Is Not The Same
Pick by @JoeyCorner - Say What You Will
Pick by @gopxity - Life Is Not The Same
Pick by @Ka1 - Life Is Not The Same
Pick by @LisbonBih - Life Is Not The Same
Pick by @DonCorleone - Pain: Amazing song, hits right in my bipolarity, makes me so happy while being so heartbreaking. I never thought I'd like a Drum N' Bass beat in my life, this album was an eye-opener.
Pick by @Milosummers - Passion: probably PinkPantheress’ best song imo, love the drum and bass beat that comes in
Pick by @cstuart - Nineteen
Pick by @DonCorleone - Carrington Event: My man really starts this song saying: "The lady that birthed me... still on heroin, I'm a crack baby, what's not to love?" hahahahaha can you get any more charismatic? Love the beat, the man is hilarious & self aware, motherfucker got some serious flow, bars for days, underrated as hell.
Pick by @DonCorleone - Munch (feat. Tiona Deniece): When I thought I've heard everything from Griselda, Westside Gunn threw me a curve ball and goes fucking R&B?!?!?!?! This man is stupid, in the most beautiful way.
Pick by @DonCorleone - Love Proceeding: If paradise really exists, it must feel like this song. If it doesn't fuck paradise.
Pick by @EraX - Signal From The Noise
Pick by @Ka1 - Signal From The Noise
Pick by @sillypengie - The Princess and The Clock
Pick by @sillypengie - Well Rested
Pick by @cosmonauts - The Princess and The Clock
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - The Princess and The Clock
Pick by @Windy - The Princess and The Clock: a vibe
Pick by @Brihongol - The Princess and The Clock
Pick by @torpedoArma - Well Rested: basically my favourite kkb track
Pick by @sophia_cursed - Well Rested
Pick by @sillypengie - Sunglasses
Pick by @Brando - Science Fair
Pick by @POPDESIGN - Opus
Pick by @Donlord - Opus: Incredibly cathartic and sobering track that left me in tears.
Pick by @Jamobo - Track X
Pick by @cakenator - Sunglasses
Pick by @Doublez - Track X
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet - Sunglasses: An incredible piece that contorts from beauty to madness they don’t waste a second of the ten minute runtime. Next level performances all around, especially from Isaac. Mind melting shit.
Pick by @SnowyFighter - Sunglasses
Pick by @SnowyFighter - Opus: I had to do two from this band lol
Pick by @Windy - Opus: their magnum opus get it
Pick by @Lucassarsfield - Instrumental
Pick by @MobiusErasmus - Sunglasses
Pick by @clumsyduckling - Sunglasses
Pick by @EraX - Opus
Pick by @mediocre_feet - Instrumental
Pick by @rafae_l - Science Fair
Pick by @sillypengie - Man Is Like A Springflower
Pick by @Brando - Pennsylvania Furnace
Pick by @Donlord - Man Is Like A Springflower: A masterclass in sound design and an utterly harrowing experience.
Pick by @Jamobo - Pennsylvania Furnace
Pick by @cakenator - The Solitary Brethren Of Ephrata
Pick by @Doublez - Man Is Like A Springflower
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet - Pennsylvania Furnace: Works brilliantly as a standalone, hits even harder in the context of the album. Kristin takes the folk story of the Pennsylvania Furnace and reinterprets it to be about how her abusive partner’s mistreatment with lead to the “deaths” of both of them. Simple but beautiful instrumental, powerful vocal performance from Hayter, devastating line after devastating line, goosebumps and tears all around. Beautiful piece of music and I hope Kristin is okay.
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - Pennsylvania Furnace
Pick by @Brihongol - Repent Now Confess Now
Pick by @clumsyduckling - Pennsylvania Furnace
Pick by @sophia_cursed - Pennsylvania Furnace
Pick by @sillypengie - Superman That
Pick by @Ryannn - Superman That: How did they make this song?
Pick by @Brando - Knees
Pick by @reptilia0000 - Knees
Pick by @Donlord - Superman That
Pick by @Gohan1999vIMP - Superman That
Pick by @cakenator - Knees
Pick by @Doublez - Knees
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - Knees
Pick by @emomu - Superman That: this is probably my SOTY
Pick by @Brihongol - Outside
Pick by @MobiusErasmus - Knees
Pick by @EraX - Superman That
Pick by @torpedoArma - Postpostpartum: bttigtp aoty
Pick by @Ka1 - Superman That
Pick by @rafae_l - Knees
Pick by @sophia_cursed - Superman That
Pick by @sillypengie - Dreamcatching
Pick by @POPDESIGN - The Beginning
Pick by @Doublez - You Lose!
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - Secrets (Your Fire)
Pick by @LisbonBih - Mercurial World
Pick by @sillypengie - John L
Pick by @Ryannn - Slow (Loud): This song is so nuts. Black Midi would be out of their minds if they topped this.
Pick by @reptilia0000 - John L
Pick by @POPDESIGN - John L
Pick by @Donlord - Ascending Forth
Pick by @Gohan1999vIMP - John L
Pick by @Jamobo - Slow (Loud)
Pick by @AndreManfre93 - John L
Pick by @cosmonauts - Slow (Loud)
Pick by @SnowyFighter - John L
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - Slow (Loud)
Pick by @Windy - Marlene Dietrich: a sudden turn for the band into some wonderful, calmer music
Pick by @emomu - Slow (Loud)
Pick by @Brihongol - Slow (Loud)
Pick by @MobiusErasmus - Ascending Forth
Pick by @clumsyduckling - Chondromalacia Patella
Pick by @LisbonBih - John L
Pick by @sophia_cursed - John L
Pick by @sillypengie: (don't judge me lol)
Pick by @Maqtheus
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet: No surprise that I loved this one lol. Insanely good pop tune, catchy as hell, driving beat, great performance from Charli, and a perfect bad bitch introduction to her “sell out” era.
Pick by @JoeyCorner
Pick by @sillypengie - Magic Act
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Little Deer
Pick by @Maqtheus - Little Deer
Pick by @Doublez - Boys At School
Pick by @TurtwigsTaste - Boys At School: An amazing experience
Pick by @Fhhgvnjscvbbg - Little Deer
Pick by @clumsyduckling - Boys At School
Pick by @EraX - Boys At School
Pick by @rafae_l - Revolution
Pick by @LisbonBih - Boys At School
Pick by @sophia_cursed - Boys At School
Pick by @Ryannn - Happier Than Ever: The Billie Eilish magnum opus. This has one of the best beat switches I have ever heard.
Pick by @Brando - my future
Pick by @Maqtheus - Happier Than Ever
Pick by @AndreManfre93 - Happier Than Ever
Pick by @emomu - Overheated
Pick by @Cry - Happier Than Ever
Pick by @JoeyCorner - Happier Than Ever
Pick by @JoeyCorner - NDA
Pick by @mediocre_feet - Male Fantasy: Verse 1 is easily one of the greatest verses I've ever heard. I agree with that verse and it's so true
Pick by @rafae_l - Happier Than Ever
Pick by @nicoperagine - NDA
Pick by @cstuart - Happier Than Ever
Pick by @Ryannn: Damn Peggy. You gotta clear this sample!
Pick by @reptilia0000
Pick by @Gohan1999vIMP
Pick by @gopxity
Pick by @Ka1
Pick by @Ryannn - family ties (feat. Kendrick Lamar): Baby Keem outraps Kdot (his cousin).
Pick by @reptilia0000 - family ties (feat. Kendrick Lamar)
Pick by @TurtwigsTaste - Range Brothers (feat. Kendrick Lamar): Funniest song OTY.
Pick by @TrollFaceview - family ties (feat. Kendrick Lamar)
Pick by @Ryannn: I've never liked Adele's music, but this is special.
Pick by @Ryannn: I'm a sucker for Neo-Soul, so of course this is on the list.
Pick by @Rollo_P
Pick by @Donlord: Smooth, soulful & serenade-worthy!
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet: This will probably be on everyone’s list, and for good reason. Mars and .Paak play off each other so well, they perfectly embody 70’s R&B, the instrumental is gorgeous, it’s just so classic.
Pick by @clumsyduckling
Pick by @Ka1
Pick by @LisbonBih
Pick by @Brando - Coloratura
Pick by @POPDESIGN - Coloratura
Pick by @AndreManfre93 - Coloratura
Pick by @TurtwigsTaste - Coloratura: I want more of this Coldplay
Pick by @emomu - Coloratura
Pick by @Lucassarsfield - Coloratura
Pick by @Brando - Posing For Cars
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Be Sweet
Pick by @LukasLima - Be Sweet
Pick by @cosmonauts - Kokomo, IN
Pick by @SnowyFighter - Posing For Cars
Pick by @emomu - Be Sweet
Pick by @sophia_cursed - Paprika
Pick by @Brando - That Funny Feeling
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet - That Funny Feeling: Simple but beautifully written song about the all too real feeling of everything being fucked at the anxiety knowing that it’s just going to get worse, if not lead to the end of the world as you know it. Bo drops the humor for one of his most vulnerable and relatable moments yet.
Pick by @clumsyduckling - That Funny Feeling
Pick by @LisbonBih - All Eyes On Me
Pick by @Brando - Live In The Dream
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Down
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet - Down: Great 70’s funk groove, psychedelic guitar passages, insanely fun backing vocals, and just a great anthem for telling off an asshole. Might be a Top 3 Annie Clark moment for me.
Pick by @sophia_cursed - Live In The Dream
Pick by @Brando - Amoeba
Pick by @TurtwigsTaste - Amoeba: Best vocals OTY
Pick by @cstuart - Just For Today
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Right On Time
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Nada Es Verdad
Pick by @Brihongol - Alma Mía / Tú Me Acostumbraste / Soledad y El Mar
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - White Dress
Pick by @LukasLima - Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Industry Baby (feat. Jack Harlow)
Pick by @CameronFriezer - Sun Goes Down: Such a dreamy and really beautiful track.
Pick by @Gohan1999vIMP - Industry Baby (feat. Jack Harlow)
Pick by @Revivalsucks - Industry Baby (feat. Jack Harlow)
Pick by @reptilia0000 - Industry Baby (feat. Jack Harlow)
Pick by @BaddieBaphomet - Montero: It’s still incredible to see a gay person making a song about a gay relationship, and not a family friendly one at that, somehow end up at Number 1, but with so many quotable, a catchy ass chorus, a brilliant beat mixing hip-hop, pop, and flamenco, and of course LNX’s charm, this was a hit that was undeniable
Pick by @mediocre_feet - Montero: I feel like this song shook the world. I knew Nas was gay before but this song and music video cemented me as a fan for sure. Def song of the year imo
Pick by @mediocre_feet - Industry Baby (feat. Jack Harlow): This is a champion song and never gets old. Plus, it's co-produced by Kanye and that's crazy
Pick by @heavenlyxbn - Cashmere
Pick by @CameronFriezer - Where Is My Mind?
Pick by @torpedoArma - Cashmere: summer bop 2021 edition
Pick by @Maqtheus - Meu Pisêro
Pick by @LukasLima - Meu Pisêro
Pick by @Maqtheus - Sangue Negro
Pick by @Maqtheus - Savage
Pick by @Maqtheus - Crash
Pick by @Maqtheus - Atlantis
Pick by @reptilia0000 - feel away (feat. James Blake & Mount Kimbie)