All the projects (including EPs) I have heard in 2021, RANKED!
(100) - Masterpiece: 0
(94-99) - Phenomenal : 4
(88-93) - Amazing: 9
(80-87) - Great: 34
(70-79) - Good/Really Good: 56
(60-69) - Decent: 42
(50-59) - Mid: 34
(40-49) - Bad: 17
(30-39) - Terrible: 12
(20-29) - Horrible: 5
(10-19) - Horrendous: 5
(0-9) - No way this exists: 2
1.
This album I believe will stay album of the year for me. The wild and fucking amazing instrumentation that can change up any second is to die for, and the raw yet polished vocals pair with it so well. BCNR really did something incredible with this album.
Best Track(s): Opus, Science Fair
Worst Track: nah.
2.
The lavish production with the intense lyricism is just MWAH CHEFS KISS. It is really going to take me a little to digest this all. So far this is the top 3 rap album of the decade (bit biased towards RTJ4). Good on you Little Simz.
Best Track(s): Little Q Pt. 2, Introvert
Worst Track: Rollin Stone
3.
Being called a Fantano bite is going to be worth it, because this album is PHENOMENAL. The progression and vocal range are just wow...
Best Track(s): Turning Wheel, Boys At School
Worst Track: Sweet Talk
4.
This takes styles Peggy has experimented with before and fleshes them out perfectly. Probably my favorite rap album of the year so far.
Best Track(s): HAZARD DUTY PAY!, REBOUND!
Worst Track: 🔥
5.
The weirdness in this painful album is something really special. Rest In Peace Groggs.
Best Track(s): Top Picks For You, Bye Storm
Worst Track: Wild Wild West
6.
A well-deserved victory lap for Tyler.
Best Track(s): MASSA, HOT WIND BLOWS
Worst Track: RUNITUP
7.
THE FUCKING MAD MAN DID IT! THIS IS WHY HE IS THE GOATTTTT.
Best Track(s): Come To Life, Off The Grid
Worst Track: Tell The Vision
8.
They can't keep getting away with this.
Best Track: Well Rested
Worst Track: N/A
9.
Probably their most colorful album to date. This is also Joba's album, he shined more than anyone on here. Beautifully executed.
Best Track(s): THE LIGHT, BUZZCUT
Worst Track: I"LL TAKE YOU ON
10.
I have listened to this many times and still haven't fully processed it.
Best Track(s): My Oh My, Whole World Knows
Worst Track: Far From Dixie
11.
After one of the worst weeks of my life... Silk Sonic is there to comfort me. An amazing album... perfect length too.
Best Track(s): Smokin Out The Window, Put On A Smile
"Worst" Track: Fly As Me
12.
A very surface-level mixtape, but that’s not a bad thing at all. FUCK IS THIS HARD. BARELY ANY MISSES.
Best Track(s): I’m A Sinner, Chainsaw Party
Worst Track: Toothtaker
13.
While Genesis Owusu does keep his influences on his sleeve (Thundercat, MC Ride, etc.). He still has something really unique about him. Such a GREAT debut album.
Best Track(s): A Song About Fishing, The Other Black Dog
Worst Track: Smiling With No Teeth
15.
The entire album I was screaming "WHAT THE FUCK ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT" but it is somehow still a masterpiece.
Best Track(s): Scarcity Is Manufactured, Epic Love Poem
Worst Track: We Grew, And We Are Astonishe
16.
The amazing contrast of different styles here is insane. Everything is put together just so fucking well. Insane album... and I don't even think they are at their best yet.
Best Track(s): John L, Slow
Worst Track: Dethroned
17.
Vintage greatness... I listened to this while stoned so I might be bias but holy shit.
Best Track(s): The Melting Of The Sun, My Baby Wants A Baby
Worst Track: The Laughing Man
18.
A real tearjerker, to say the least. Executed beautifully.
Best Track: 아날로그 센티멘탈리즘 (Analog Sentimentalism)
Worst Track: Chicken
19.
While the song-writing can be mediocre at times, the production and the melancholic tone to the album makes it a pretty good album! (Edit: WOW IS THIS ONE A GROWER! A pretty good album turned into a PRETTY GREAT ONE!)
Best Track(s): Numbers, Grapes Of Wrath
Worst Track: Screens
20.
While I don't think it is better than the OG, it sure added more fun to an already fun album. I love what he did here.
Best Track: SKrAm!
Worst Track: Monday At Back To The Beach
21.
Absolutely INSANE vocals with gentle but sometimes triumphant instrumentation.
Best Track(s): Sculpting the Exodus, Neutron Star
Worst Track: The Chase
22.
This album has a really high octane energy, and can even be pretty goofy at times. But, almost everything about this project is momentous. One of the most impressive albums of the entire year.
Best Track(s): Narrator, Global Groove
"Worst" Track: 2010
23.
I’m going through so much at the moment, this album hit me with a wave of relatability.
Best Track(s): movies for guys, champ
Worst Track: buzzcut, daisy
24.
A year ago, I would have called you crazy if you said Quadeca would make an album like this. This album as a whole is so fucking textured, he really did something amazing here.
Best Track: Maybe Another Day...
Worst Track: Where’d You Go?
25.
This is one of the most consistent albums this year, not a bad song on this at all. Soothing as hell.
Best Track: Woah Man
Worst Track: Crying On The Dancefloor
26.
JUST KILLER NO FILLER.
Best Track: Meet Joe Black
Worst Track: The Truth
27.
The way he blends these electronic elements with his art pop like voice is CRAZY GOOD.
Best Track: Famous Last Words
Worst Track: Say What You Will
28.
I love the special too much to not have this at a 90 LMFAO (Edit: TikTok ruined some of these songs)
Best Track(s): Welcome to the Internet, All Eyes on Me, Goodbye
Worst Track: FaceTiming With My Mom
29.
Powerful voice with insane vocal range. The writing on here is nothing short of beautiful.
Best Track: Diamond Studded Shoes, Stand For Myself
Worst Track: If I Had To Do It All Again
30.
I'm not really well versed in metal, like, at all. But I really loved the tempo switches on this album, and how INTENSE the album is as a whole.
Best Track: Coincidentia Oppositorum
Worst Track: Inexorably Ousted Sente
31.
Wow. This album is incredibly lush. I am so glad Clairo expanded her sound like this, great shit.
Best Track: Amoeba
Worst Track: Reaper
32.
These songs have INSANE progression dude. This entire album is just full of bangers.
Best Track(s): Chaeri, You Lose!
Worst Track: Follow The Leader
33.
Nas... NAS IS BACK BABY.
Best Track: Store Run
Worst Track: YKTV
34.
It does leave you wanting more... GIVE ME GIVE ME MORE.
Best Track: MYSTERY
Worst Track: N/A
35.
Suspenseful, intricate, and a damn great album.
Best Track: Suspension of Belief
Worst Track: Denier of Light
36.
He is just incapable of missing. Aesop Rock is killing it as always while Blockhead comes in with almost enigmatic type beats. Great shit.
Best Track: Difficult
Worst Track: Wolf Piss
37.
I know it is weird to say but this album is more laid back than his last, that being said it isn't laid back AT ALL. This shit really doesn't give you a break.
Best Song: KAMAKRAZEE, SCARECRAW
Worst Track: SPIRITS
38.
Very ominous production, it pairs so well with the rapping here. There are some songs that keep this from being better, but the highs here are HIGH.
Best Track(s): Chicharonnes, Stonefruit
Worst Track: God's Feet
39.
These glittery synths and dreamy vocals man... such a fun EP.
Best Track: Secret
Worst Track: PUNG!
40.
"Man, what did he do to make them ****** that mad?!"
Best Track: Violent Crime
Worst Track: N/A
41.
If he perfects his sound and keeps up with these amazing one-liners and unique delivery, he can be a fucking legend.
Best Track(s): Whip Test, I'm An Instrument
Worst Song: Bottles of Añejo
42.
The funniest thing about this project is that it ends off with an Abstract Hip-hop song reminiscent of Westside Gunn, and it sounds better than anything off of his two recent projects HAHAHAHAHA
Best Track: mind yo business
Worst Track: menace
43.
As much as I would like big drops that would leave me speechless, this album still did great things and it made me really happy :)
Best Track: More
Worst Track: I Can Wait
44.
What a vigorous album. Some moments can be so raw and harsh, and other times be so polished and beautiful. Captivating front to back.
Best Track(s): Gone In An Instant, Heaven
Worst Track: Perfect Teeth
45.
One of the most soothing albums of the entire year. It isn't near my favorite Sufjan album or anything, but it is still pretty great.
Best Track: Reach Out
Worst Track: Beginner’s Mind
46.
THIS IS SO FUN AND CUTE BUT ALSO MELANCHOLIC I LOVE IT.
Best Track: Just for me
Worst Track: Last valentines
47.
The RANGE on this album is stellar.
Best Track(s): Pills & Good Advice, THIS IS A PROTEST FOR YOUR HEART!!!
Worst Track: there is a place for you here.
48.
A hard-hitting record that kept me pulled in all the way through. With immaculate songwriting and abrasive instrumentals. (Edit: GREW OFF A BIT, BUT I STILL REALLY LIKE IT!)
Best Track: Human, For A Minute
Worst Track: Great Dog
49.
Vibrant, Hypnotic, and BANGING.
Best Track: Tuxedo
Worst Track: On What
50.
This EP is like candy, I feel like the most I keep digesting it I'm going to get addicted.
Best Track: Survive
Worst Track: N/A