This is a list of my favorite albums of the 2000s. This list is currently a work in progress. Albums are constantly being added, re-rated, and re-ordered to reflect my current opinions. Any album from the 2000s that I gave a rating of 75+ to, automatically gets a spot on this list.
I like pretty much all genres of music, but my music taste tends to lean more towards alternative rock, pop punk, indie rock, emo, and pop. Feel free to comment any albums you think I'd like below! I'm always open to suggestions.
1.
Alternative Rock/Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
This is my favorite album of all time.
Favorites: All!
Least favorite: None!
2.
Alternative Rock/Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Dead!, This Is How I Disappear, The Sharpest Lives, Welcome to the Black Parade, I Don't Love You, House of Wolves, Cancer, Mama, Teenagers, Disenchanted, Famous Last Words
Least favorite: None!
3.
Alternative Rock/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Sic Transit Gloria... Glory Fades, I Will Play My Game Beneath the Spin Light, Okay I Believe You, but My Tommy Gun Don't, The Quiet Things That No One Ever Knows, The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot, Jaws Theme Swimming, Guernica, Good to Know That If I Ever Need Attention All I Have to Do Is Die
Least favorite: Tautou
4.
Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Of All the Gin Joints in All the World, Dance, Dance, Sugar, We're Goin Down, Nobody Puts Baby in the Corner, 7 Minutes in Heaven (Atavan Halen), Sophomore Slump or Comeback of the Year, Champagne for My Real Friends, Real Pain for My Sham Friends, I Slept with Someone in Fall Out Boy and All I Got Was This Stupid Song Written About Me, A Little Less Sixteen Candles, a Little More "Touch Me"
Least favorite: None!
5.
Post-Hardcore/Alternative Rock/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Sowing Season (Yeah), Millstone, Jesus Christ, Degausser, Limousine, You Won't Know, Not the Sun, Luca, Archers, Handcuffs
Least favorite: Untitled
6.
Indie Rock/Garage Rock Revival/Post-Punk Revival | π¬π§
Favorites: The View From the Afternoon, I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor, Fake Tales of San Francisco, Dancing Shoes, You Probably Couldn't See the Lights But You Were Looking Straight at Me, Still Take You Home, Red Light Indicates the Doors Are Secured, Mardy Bum, Perhaps Vampires Is a Bit Strong But..., When the Sun Goes Down, From the Ritz to the Rubble, A Certain Romance
Least favorite: None!
7.
Pop Punk/Alternative Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Disloyal Order Of Water Buffaloes, I Don't Care, She's My Winona, Headfirst Slide Into Cooperstown On A Bad Bet, The (Shipped) Gold Standard, (Coffee's For Closers), What A Catch, Donnie, 27, Tiffany Blews, w.a.m.s.
Least favorite: 20 Dollar Nose Bleed
8.
Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Son of a Gun, To the Moon for All I Care, Detroit Was Built on Secrets, Ambulance Chaser, Talk Is Cheap and I've Got Expensive Taste, Bigger Scars Make Better Stories, The Streetlight Diaries, In This Scene You're Just an Extra, Clocks and Timepieces
Least favorite: None!
9.
Indie Rock/Garage Rock Revival | πΊπΈ
Favorites: All!
Least favorite: None!
10.
Pop Punk/Alternative Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: American Idiot, Jesus of Suburbia, Holiday, Boulevard of Broken Dreams, St. Jimmy, Give Me Novacaine, She's a Rebel, Letterbomb, Wake Me up When September Ends, Homecoming, Whatsername
Least favorite: Extraordinary Girl
11.
Alternative Rock/Art Rock | π¬π§
Favorites: 15 Step, Bodysnatchers, Nude, Weird Fishes / Arpeggi, All I Need, House of Cards, Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Least favorite: Videotape
12.
Pop Punk | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Thriller, "The Take Over, the Breaks Over", This Ain't a Scene, It's an Arms Race, I'm Like a Lawyer With the Way I'm Always Trying to Get You Off (Me & You), Hum Hallelujah, Thnks Fr Th Mmrs, Don't You Know Who I Think I Am?, The Carpal Tunnel of Love, Bang the Doldrums, Fame < Infamy, You're Crashing, But You're No Wave
Least favorite: I've Got All This Ringing In My Ears and None On My Fingers
13.
Alternative Rock/Power Pop/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: All!
Least favorite: None!
14.
Indie Rock/Garage Rock Revival | πΊπΈ
Favorites: What Ever Happened?, Reptilia, Automatic Stop, You Talk Way Too Much, Between Love & Hate, The End Has No End, I Can't Win
Least favorite: None!
15.
Pop Punk/Alternative Rock/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: For a Pessimist, I'm Pretty Optimistic, That's What You Get, Hallelujah, Misery Business, Let the Flames Begin, crushcrushcrush, Fences, Decoy
Least favorite: We Are Broken
16.
Pop Rock/Blues Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: I Don't Trust Myself (With Loving You), Belief, Gravity, Vultures, Stop This Train, Slow Dancing in a Burning Room, Dreaming with a Broken Heart, Say
Least favorite: None!
17.
Hip Hop | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Soundtrack 2 My Life, Simple As..., Heart Of A Lion, Day N Nite (nightmare), Sky Might Fall, Enter Galactic (Love Connection Part 1), Alive (nightmare), CuDi Zone, Make Her Say, Pursuit of Happiness (nightmare), Up Up & Away
Least favorite: In My Dreams (Cudder Anthem)
18.
Alternative Rock/Funk Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: By the Way, Universally Speaking, This Is the Place, Dosed, Don't Forget Me, The Zephyr Song, Can't Stop, Midnight, Throw Away Your Television, Tear, Minor Thing, Warm Tape, Venice Queen
Least favorite: Cabron
19.
Post-Hardcore/Pop Punk/Metalcore | πΊπΈ
Favorites: The Downfall of Us All, My Life for Hire, I'm Made of Wax, Larry, What Are You Made of?, NJ Legion Iced Tea, Have Faith in Me, Another Song About the Weekend, If It Means a Lot to You
Least favorite: You Already Know What You Are
20.
Pop Punk/Alternative Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Set Phasers to Stun, Bonus Mosh Pt. II, A Decade Under the Influence, This Photograph Is Proof (I Know You Know), The Union, I Am Fred Astaire, One-Eighty by Summer, Number Five With a Bullet, Little Devotional, …Slowdance on the Inside
Least favorite: New American Classic
21.
Alternative Rock/Pop Rock | π¬π§
Favorites: Politik, In My Place, God Put A Smile Upon Your Face, The Scientist, Clocks, Daylight, Green Eyes, Warning Sign, A Rush Of Blood To The Head, Amsterdam
Least favorite: A Whisper
22.
Pop Punk | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Anthem Part Two, First Date, Story Of A Lonely Guy, The Rock Show, Stay Together For The Kids, Roller Coaster, Reckless Abandon, Shut Up
Least favorite: Online Songs
23.
Alternative Rock/Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Helena, You Know What They Do to Guys Like Us in Prison, I'm Not Okay (I Promise), The Ghost of You, The Jetset Life Is Gonna Kill You, Thank You for the Venom, Hang 'Em High, Cemetery Drive
Least favorite: None!
24.
Hip Hop/Pop Rap/Neo-Soul | πΊπΈ
Favorites: We Don't Care, All Falls Down, Spaceship, Jesus Walks, Never Let Me Down, Get Em High, Slow Jamz, Breathe In Breathe Out, School Spirit, Through the Wire, Family Business, Last Call
Least Favorite: The New Workout Plan
25.
Soul | π¬π§
Favorites: Rehab, You Know I'm No Good, Me & Mr Jones, Back To Black, Love Is A Losing Game, Tears Dry On Their Own, He Can Only Hold Her
Least favorite: Addicted
26.
Indie Rock/Post-Punk Revival | π¬π§
Favorites: Jacqueline, Tell Her Tonight, Take Me Out, The Dark of the Matinée, Cheating on You, This Fire, Darts of Pleasure, Michael, 40'
Least favorite: None!
27.
Indie Rock/Post-Punk Revival | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Obstacle 1, PDA, Say Hello To The Angels, Obstacle 2, Stella was a Diver and She Was Always Down, Roland, The New, Leif Erikson
Least favorite: None!
28.
Experimental Rock/Electronic | π¬π§
Favorites: Everything in Its Right Place, The National Anthem, How to Disappear Completely, Optimistic, In Limbo, Idioteque, Morning Bell, Motion Picture Soundtrack
Least favorite: Kid A
29.
Pop Punk | πΊπΈ
Favorites: The Anthem, Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous, Wondering, The Story of My Old Man, Girls & Boys, My Bloody Valentine, Say Anything, The Day That I Die
Least favorite: None!
30.
Indie Rock/Post-Punk Revival | π¬π§
Favorites: Like Eating Glass, Helicopter, Positive Tension, Banquet, She's Hearing Voices, This Modern Love, The Pioneers, Price of Gasoline, Luno, Plans
Least favorite: Compliments
31.
Alternative Rock/Hard Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: You Think I Ain't Worth a Dollar, But I Feel Like a Millionaire, No One Knows, First It Giveth, Song for the Dead, The Sky Is Fallin', Hanging Tree, Go With the Flow, Do It Again, God Is in the Radio
Least favorite: Another Love Song
32.
Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Belt, Woe, The Writhing South, Alive With the Glory of Love, Yellow Cat (Slash) Red Cat, Spidersong, Every Man Has a Molly, I Want To Know Your Plans, Wow, I Can Get Sexual Too
Least favorite: An Orgy of Critics
33.
Pop Punk | π¨π¦
Favorites: Nothing on My Back, Fat Lip, Rhythms, Motivation, In Too Deep, Summer, Handle This, Crazy Amanda Bunkface, All She's Got, Heart Attack
Least favorite: Pain for Pleasure
34.
Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: What's It Feel Like to Be a Ghost?, Liar (It Takes One to Know One), MakeDamnSure, Up Against (Blackout), My Blue Heaven, Spin, Miami, Error: Operator, I'll Let You Live
Least favorite: Divine Intervention
35.
Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: You Know How I Do, Bike Scene, Cute Without the 'E' (Cut from the Team), There's No 'I' in Team, Great Romances of the 20th Century, Timberwolves at New Jersey, You're So Last Summer
Least favorite: The Blue Channel
36.
Pop Punk/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Tell That Mick He Just Made My List of Things to Do Today, Dead on Arrival, Grand Theft Autumn/Where Is Your Boy, Saturday, Homesick at Space Camp, Chicago Is So Two Years Ago, The Pros and Cons of Breathing, Calm Before the Storm, Reinventing the Wheel to Run Myself Over
Least favorite: Grenade Jumper
37.
Pop Rock/Alternative Rock/Art Rock | π¬π§
Favorites: 42, Lovers in Japan/Reign of Love, Yes, Viva la Vida, Violet Hill, Strawberry Swing
Least favorite: None!
38.
Indie Rock/Garage Rock Revival/Post-Punk Revival | π¬π§
Favorites: Brianstorm, Teddy Picker, D Is For Dangerous, Balaclava, Fluorescent Adolescent, Do Me a Favour, This House Is a Circus, Old Yellow Bricks, 505
Least favorite: Only Ones Who Know
39.
Post-Hardcore/Alternative Rock/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Kill Caustic, Miss Murder, Summer Shudder, The Interview, Love Like Winter, Affliction, The Missing Frame, Kiss And Control, The Killing Lights, 37mm, Endlessly, She Said
Least favorite: None!
40.
Garage Rock Revival/Alternative Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Seven Nation Army, Black Math, There's No Home For You Here, I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself, Ball And Biscuit, The Hardest Button To Button, Little Acorns, Hypnotize, The Air Near My Fingers, Girl, You Have No Faith In Medicine
Least favorite: Well It's True That We Love One Another
41.
Alternative Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Jenny Was a Friend of Mine, Mr. Brightside, Smile Like You Mean It, Somebody Told Me, All These Things That I've Done, On Top, Midnight Show
Least favorite: Everything Will Be Alright
42.
Alternative Rock | π¬π§
Favorites: Square One, White Shadows, Fix You, Talk, Speed Of Sound, A Message, The Hardest Part, Swallowed In The Sea
Least favorite: Low
43.
Alternative Rock/Power Pop/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Bleed American, A Praise Chorus, The Middle, Your House, Sweetness, If You Don't, Don't, Get It Faster
Least favorite: Cautioners
44.
Pop Punk/Alternative Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: All!
Least favorite: None!
45.
Pop Punk/Alternative Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: New Again, Sink Into Me, Lonely, Lonely, Summer, Man, Swing, Where My Mouth Is, Capital M-E, Carpathia, Everything Must Go
Least favorite: Cut Me Up Jenny
46.
Alternative Rock/Garage Rock | πΊπΈ
Favorites: In One Ear, James Brown, Ain't No Rest for the Wicked, Tiny Little Robots, Lotus, Back Against the Wall, Drones in the Valley, Soil to the Sun
Least favorite: Free Love
47.
Pop Punk/Pop Rock/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Attractive Today, Everything Is Alright, When You're Around, Resolution, Feel Like Rain, Make Out Kids, Time Turned Fragile, Better Open the Door, Hangman
Least favorite: None!
48.
Pop Punk | πΊπΈ
Favorites: All!
Least favorite: None!
49.
Alternative Rock/Emo | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Never Take Friendship Personal, Paperthin Hymn, Stationary Stationery, A Day Late, The Runaways, Time & Confusion, The Feel Good Drag, Audrey, Start the Revolution!
Least favorite: A Heavy Hearted Work of Staggering Genius
50.
Pop Punk | πΊπΈ
Favorites: Say Anything (Else), Honestly, Runaway, Matter of Time, Burn This City, Luckie St., Settle Down, If I Fail, Q
Least favorite: The Minstrel's Prayer