I very often don't have the mental energy to do discog dives BUT on the rare chance I do here are the artists ranked:
The only rule is that the artist needs to have 5+ projects to be allowed in. I decide what a valid project is at my own judgement pretty much. Other than that..yeah! Music!
1.
BROCKHAMPTON
Score: 88.9
I used to love this band to death. I used to think this was one of the greatest bands in existence.....they still are I'm just not allowed to say that anymore without being called cringe on Twitter.
Top 3:
1. SATURATION II
2. SATURATION III
3. iridescence
2.
Kanye West
Score: 88.1
Who the hell is this guy? I've never heard of him in my whole life. How did he get on this list?
Top 3:
1. Graduation
2. Late Registration
3. Kids See Ghosts
3.
Roar
Score: 88
This band is kinda impeccable in everything they touch. So I can't even blame myself for being EXTREMELY bias to them.
Top 3:
1. I Can't Handle Change
2. Diamond Destroyer of Death
3. Pathétique aesthétique
4.
Jeff Rosenstock's Best
Score: 87.3
One of my favorite artists of all time. Creator of some of the greatest albums ever made, one of the best live albums, and also the entire genre of SKA.
Top 3:
1. POST-
2. NO DREAM
3. SKA DREAM
5.
Will Wood
Score: 87.2
DO NOT PASS THE GAY ZOOMER THE AUX
Top 3:
1. The Normal Album
2. In Case I Make It
3. Self-ish
6.
The Avalanches
Score: 87
This music tastes like bubbles and sawdust I love it!!
Top 3:
1. Wildflower
2. Since I Left You
3. We Will Always Love You
7.
The Strokes
Score: 86
I'm in my rich as hell sadboy era
Top 3:
1. Is This It
2. Room on Fire
3. Comedown Machine
8.
The Lemon Twigs
Score: 85.8
Mamma Mia! i make-a da depressing 60s music!
Top 3:
1. Everything Harmony
2. Songs for the General Public
3. Go To School
9.
AJJ
Score: 85.5
Let Folk Punk Infest Your Mind
Top 3:
1. People Who Can Eat People Are the Luckiest People in the World
2. Good Luck Everybody
3. Knife Man
10.
Cub
Score: 83.9
Ack! It's too gay bleahs....I'm drowning in the sugar ahaghgahghah gurggle blub blub blub
Top 3:
1. Betti-Cola
2. Hot Dog Day
3. Pep
11.
Pavement
Score: 83.6
Show me, a band that sounds like pavement, and I will rate their album, and give it a 12.
Top 3:
1. Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
2. Slanted and Enchanted
3. Wowee Zowee
12.
Electric Light Orchestra
Score: 82.9
Music from the FUUUUUTUREEE. Music for robots from the FUUUUUUUTREEEE
Top 3:
1. Time
2. A New World Record
3. Out of the Blue
13.
Stice
Score: 82.4
Who is this. I don't remember putting this on this list... Who....how did you get here....why do you have a bloody hammer?
Top 3:
1. The Very Best of Stice
2. Here Come The Baton
3. Stice's Satyricon
14.
ABBA
Score: 82.3
Probably the most consistent group to ever walk the face of this Earth.
Top 3:
1. Voulez-Vous
2. Super Trouper
3. Arrival
15.
Backxwash
Score: 82.3
She's so spooky I love her!!!
Top 3:
1. BLACK SAILOR MOON
2. God Has Nothing To Do With This Leave Him Out Of It
3. DEVIANCY
16.
Ween
Score: 81.6
Buncha funny guys singing about snot or some shit. I'M IN!
Top 3:
1. The Mollusk
2. 12 Golden Country Greats
3. Pure Guava
17.
Steely Dan
Score: 80.9
Sit down sunny, I'm here to tell you a lil story about the greatest band that ever lived....
Top 3:
1. The Royal Scam
2. Katy Lied
3. Can't Buy a Thrill
18.
System of a Down
Score: 80.7
THE MUSHROOM MAN! THE MUSHROOM MAN! THE AMERICAN MILITARY INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX MUST BE DEMOLISHED!
Top 3:
1. Steal This Album!
2. Mezmerize
3. Hypnotize
19.
Isabella James
Score: 80.6
Sad. Trans. Sad and Trans? Sad trans sad? Wow!!!
Top 3:
1. Climbing Mt. Zion
2. Nietzsche. Where is the why?
3. This Is The End Of My Daysπ₯πβοΈ πΉ, I'll Miss You.
20.
MF Doom
Score: 80.5
Including all his side projects including the secret side projects only I know about!
Top 3:
1. Madvillainy
2. Vaudeville Villain
3. Super What?
21.
Tom Lehrer
Score: 80.5
If you don't know who this is, uh, ask your grandpa.
Top 3:
1. That Was the Year That Was
2. Songs by Tom Lehrer
3. An Evening Wasted With Tom Lehrer
22.
Klaatu
Score: 80.4
Wait I thought I already put the Beatles on this list?
Top 3:
1. Hope
2. 3:47 EST
3. Magentalane
23.
10cc
Score: 80.2
This band is great! It's like if you told a band that the purpose of making music is to have as many hooks as possible in a song and then after you get bored with that just make reggae forever and then THEY DID IT!
Top 3:
1. Sheet Music
2. The Original Soundtrack
3. 10cc
24.
The Mechanisms
Score: 80
Discovered this band from an Enby named Thrash at a Folk Punk show. That's probably the best description for this band's music you could ask for.
Top 3:
1. The Bifrost Incident
2. High Noon Over Camelot
3. Death to the Mechanisms
25.
Anamanaguchi
Score: 80
I'm that Scott Pilgrim Miku Miku You Can Call Me Video Game Soundtrack ASMR discord kitten chiptune gf
Top 3:
1. Dawn Metropolis
2. Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World: The Game (Original Videogame Soundtrack)
3. Power Supply
26.
Daft Punk
Score: 79.9
I stole the duo's helmets. Gonna fill it with ice and use it as a cooler.
Top 3:
1. Discovery
2. Random Access Memories
3. Alive 2007
27.
Nico
Score: 79.7
Uhh you're the janitor of lunacy?? Uhhhh okay. Clean up on aisle 10 ππππ€£πππ€£ππ€£πππ
Top 3:
1. Desertshore
2. Chelsea Girl
3. The Drama of Exile
28.
The Blasting Company
Score: 79.4
3/4ths of this artist's discog has been dedicated to one TV show that stopped airing in 2016. Now that's commitment!
Top 3:
1. Over the Garden Wall
2. Sketches of the Unknown
3. For Sara
29.
Weird Al Yankovic
Score: 79.1
Ratio + Bart Baker better
Top 3:
1. Straight Outta Lynwood
2. UHF Original Motion Picture Soundtrack and Other Stuff
3. "Weird Al" Yankovic In 3-D
30.
XTC
Score: 79
The band that I have successfully gotten all my friends hooked on!
Top 3:
1. Oranges & Lemons
2. Skylarking
3. Nonsuch
31.
The Beatles
Score: 78.8
Have you guys heard of this band? They're really underground. Yeah they get really experimental at times. Check out this song "Hey Jude." REAAAAAAALLL Trippy stuff man.
Top 3:
1. Abbey Road
2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
3. Rubber Soul
32.
Rex Orange County
Score: 78.8
Someone who I ADORED in 2017 and have sense kinda fell out of love with but still have immense nostalgia for them..so basically every kid in 2017.
Top 3:
1. Apricot Princess
2. Live At Radio City Music Hall
3. Pony
33.
Radiohead
Score: 78.7
Who the hell are these guys?? Can anyone just get a spot on this list nowadays!?
Top 3:
1. OK Computer
2. The Bends
3. The King of Limbs
34.
Sematary
Score: 78.6
I love you you crusty little forest creature!
Top 3:
1. HUNDRED ACRE WRIST
2. RAINBOW BRIDGE
3. Warboy
35.
The Magnetic Fields
Score: 78.4
Hey wait a minute! Every song this band makes is identical! AWWW I'VE BEEN DUPED!
Top 3:
1. 69 Love Songs
2. Distortion
3. Love at the Bottom of the Sea
36.
Father John Misty
Score: 77.8
PHONES ARE BAD! DID YOU KNOW THAT?? PHONES ARE BAD PEOPLE! WAKE UP!
Top 3:
1. Pure Comedy
2. Fear Fun
3. God's Favorite Customer
37.
My Chemical Romance
Score: 77.7
Guess I'm just not enough of a 14 year old gay boy to truly get this band >-< nyaaa
Top 3:
1. The Black Parade
2. Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge
3. Conventional Weapons
38.
Kero Kero Bonito
Score: 77.2
I don't think they'll ever reach the height that Time 'n' Place set. Very few things in this world reach Time 'n' Place level.
Top 3:
1. Time 'n' Place
2. Civilisation II
3. Civilisation
39.
Corpse Thrower
Score: 77.2
Band only Toaster cares about #6743495
Top 3:
1. Nazi Slaughter Demo
2. Toxic Wizard Corpse Thrower Split
3. Live From the Chainsaw Cavern
40.
Sparks
Score: 77.1
The largest discog I've ever heard so I guess they're my favorite band ever of all time by default? Maybe?
Top 3:
1. Propaganda
2. Kimono My House
3. Lil' Beethoven
41.
Arthur Russell
Score: 76.8
Ignore the score. He's actually my favorite musician of all time I love him so much.
Top 3:
1. Love Is Overtaking Me
2. Iowa Dream
3. Calling Out of Context
42.
Doopees
Score: 76.8
My absolute favorite band about teenage girls hanging out in a post apocalypse.
Top 3:
1. Doopee Time
2. Dooits!
3. Happy Living
43.
Jack Stauber
Score: 76.8
I think Jack Stauber is one of the most creative and interesting artists of the 21st century in my humble opinion. He is also very quirky.
Top 3:
1. Pop Food
2. Jack Stauber's OPAL (Original Soundtrack)
3. HiLo
44.
Kendrick Lamar
Score: 76.6
Who is this mumble (c)rapper π real rap died after nobody could live up to the Cha Cha Slide π€
Top 3:
1. To Pimp a Butterfly
2. good kid, m.A.A.d city
3. DAMN.
45.
Beverly Glenn-Copeland
Score: 76.4
THE ORGINAL SOURCE OF TBOY SWAG
Top 3:
1. Beverly Glenn-Copeland
2. Keyboard Fantasies Reimagined
3. At Last!
46.
The Cardigans
Score: 76.3
The Doctor: "I'm going to need to take off you sweater"
Me (noticably depressed): "It's a Cardigan actually "
Top 3:
1. First Band on the Moon
2. Life
3. Super Extra Gravity
47.
Kai Whinston
Score: 76
This artist is like a good yet slightly less ascetically interesting Iglooghost
Top 3:
1. XYZ
2. Fissure Price
3. No World as Good as Mine
48.
Neutral Milk Hotel/Jeff Mangum
Score: 75.7
You ever think about how the band responsible for one of the most beloved albums of all time has an officially released track where they prank call a phone sex hotline and ask if they can fuck a cow.
Top 3:
1. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
2. Live at Jittery Joe's
3. Ferris Wheel on Fire
49.
All Tally Hall Side Projects
Score: 75.4
The Tally Hall lore is vast and immense and sometimes kinda shit but like I love these fucking quirked out theater kids.
Top 3:
1. Hawaii: Part II
2. Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum
3. Cojum Dip
50.
Black Dresses
Score: 74.9
Trans Girl music be like: "I AM HIGH ON CRACK *loudest noise ever created*"
Top 3:
1. Forever In Your Heart
2. Forget Your Own Face
3. Dreams Come True 2019